Hemp Seed Oil, Cannabis siteva, Origin: New Zealand.
- Hemp seed is produced by cold – pressing the seed and the oil comprises 25% - 35% of the total seed weight.
- It is dry and easily absorbed by the skin leaving very little residue
- Skin can feel softer and more supple with the prolonged use of hemp seed oil, due to a mixture of Omega 9 fatty acids
- Oleic acid which is absorbed easily by the skin, has anti-inflammatory properties and is particulary occlusive; meaning it helps to hold in moisture for longer in the skin.
- A high content of Omega 6, Linolenic acid, which assists in creating a moisture barrier on the skin.
- Also contains GLA (Gamma – linoleic acid), this is a wonder fatty acid as it can assist with healing and scarring on the skin and it helps maintain the moisture levels. GLA’s are only found in a handful of oils.
Sunflower oil, Helianthus annus, - Origin: New Zealand
- This multi purpose oil is used as the base for most of the White Cloud products.
- It is nourishing, easily absorbed and is an excellent carrier oil to carry actives deep into the skin.
- It is a good “all rounder” as it has a high content (up to 70%) of linoleic acid (Omega 6 essential fatty acid), (an essential fatty acid that cannot be synthesised by the human body but needs to be added through diet or transepidermally) Linoleic acid as it maintains the skin barrier, protecting it from environmental damage.
- It is a dryer oil so gives a lightness to creams, and leaves no sticky residue.
Kawakawa infused oil (Macropiper excelsum) infused in NZ extra virgin olive oil), Origin: New Zealand
- The New Zealand native kawakawa plant has a long history of traditional use for relieving the pain and inflammation associated with cuts, abrasions, wounds, bruises and burns.
- The infused oil is gentler than straight kawakawa extract and is infused in the nourishing New Zealand Olive oil.
Aloe vera infused oil (Aloe barbadensis in Coconut oil), This will be changing to NZ Aloe Vera.
- Aloe vera has long been known to heal the skin from itching, sun burn and dermatitis.
Water, Aqua – Origin: New Zealand from Pure Dew.
- Deionised water is cleansed via filtration, steam distillation, ozonation.
- Highest purity – PH neutral, sterilised, sodium and fluoride free.
- Recommended for use for medical and cosmetic purposes.
Avocado Oil, Persea gratissima – Origin: New Zealand
- Contains high amounts of vitamin A, B1, B2, D and E, as well as amino acids, pantothenic acid, lecithin and other essential fatty acids.
- Anti-inflammatory and can promote collagen synthesis; therefore can heal skin and prevent age spots.
- Avocado oil can penetrate deeper into skin that is disrupted by age, damage or other problems than other oils due to its high oleic and linoleic acid content.
- It is also known to be an excellent choice for dry skin.
Candelilla Wax, Euphorbia antisyphilitica, Origin: Mexico
- A vegan alternative to beeswax, it is used in this ointment to stabilise and give thickness to the product.
- It is a humectant and retains water and protects the skin.
- It is sustainably sourced from Mexico.
Emulsifier HE20, Organic, Cetearyl glucoside & sorbitan olivate, Origin: New Zealand
- This one pot emulsifier aids to mix the water and oil ingredients together to form one beautiful, glossy product.
- Developed from natural ingredients, is PEG-free and without preservatives or additives.
- It is a nonionic oil-in-water emulsifier, based on olive oil fatty acids which are known for their excellent compatibility with lipids present in skin.
- Suitable for sensitive skincare products. The ability to form liquid crystal systems allows the making of products which are particularly compatible with the lipid structures of the skin.
Poroporo extract (Solanum aviculare), Origin: New Zealand.
- Anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory.
- Research has suggested that it assists in healing sore or scratched skin.
Manuka essential oil (Leptospermum scoparium)¸Origin: New Zealand.
- Another New Zealand native powerhouse for healing skin.
- Anti-bacterial and anti-fungal
- Assists in the repair of worn skin.
Vitamin E – used as an antioxidant, D-alpha tocopherol natural, 1000IU, Origin: China.
- This Vitamin E is naturally derived from Soy bean.
- Prevents oxidisation
- Increases Vitamin E levels in the skin.
- Decrease the severity of UV induced skin aging.
Microcare DB, Benzyl alcohol, Dehydroacetic acid, Aqua, Origin: either Spain or China
- Any product containing water, or a water based ingredient, needs to have a broad range preservative to protect it from bacteria and mould.
- Microcare is Ecocert approved.